Semrush Free Trial for 14 Days + Review, Pros, Cons in 2022

Post by WPressBlog
In SEO
Updated on

Are you looking for a Semrush free trial?

You are at the right place to get the free Semrush trial for 14 days in 2022.

In this article, we will let you know a detailed Semrush review including a guide on how to get Semrush free trial for 14 days.

Now, If you are an SEO person then you must have an idea about Semrush. Semrush is one of the best SEO tools in 2022.

With Semrush, you can do every kind of research for SEO like keyword research, competitor research, backlink analysis, domain analysis, and many more.

Before I give you all the technical features, benefits, and pricing information, I will let you know how to get the Semrush free trial in 2022.

How to Get Semrush Free Trial for 14 Days?

To get Semrush free trial, you just need to follow the steps provided below,

Step 1: First, Click here to activate the Semrush free trial offer.

Step 2: After activating Semrush free trial offer, you will see a special offer for our WPressBlog readers. Here, you need to click on the “Start Your 14-day FREE Trial Now!” button.

Get Semrush Free Trial 14 Days
Semrush free trial offer

Step 3: Create a free account using your email address and password on the next page.

Semrush Free Premium Account
Create account on Semrush

Step 4: Confirm your email address by entering the code received on your email address.

Semrush Free Trial Offer
Confirm email address

Step 5: Now enter the billing information and click on the “Place the Order” button.

Free Semrush Trial
Get Semrush free trial

That’s it.

You have successfully got Semrush free trial for 14 days. You can enjoy all the pro features for the next 14 days.

Note: After Semrush free trial expires, you will be charged $119.95 for the next month. If you do not want to continue, you can simply cancel the Semrush subscription and you won’t be charged anything.

Following is the complete guide on “how to cancel Semrush subscription or free trial”.

How To Cancel Semrush Subscription?

You can cancel the Semrush free trial at the end of the trial period and before you are charged.

There are three ways to cancel Semrush subscription.

1. Contacting through the special link

Step 1: Click this link to cancel your Semrush free trial or subscription.

Step 2: Now log in to your Semrush account then fill in the form then click on the “Submit ” button.

After clicking on submit button, the customer support staff will contact you shortly and your free Semrush trial will be canceled.

2. Contacting through the subscription info page

Step 1: Log in to your account.

Step 2: Go to Dashboard > Subscription Info > Click on the link “Active” > Click on “contact us”.

Step 3: Once you click on the contact us link, you will see the cancellation form. Fill it out and submit it.

The customer support staff will contact you to complete your request.

3. Contacting directly without logging into your account

If you are not able to log in to your account then you can simply contact the support team using this form.

Make sure that you have provided the email address same as you used in your Semrush subscription or free trial.

Also, keep the last four digits of your credit card which you have used to make the payment, credit card type, billing amount if any and billing date.

Now I will let you know what is Semrush and what are its key features of Semrush in detail.

Semrush Review

Semrush is one of the best tools to optimize your website for search engines and helps you discover the keywords people are using to find your business, analyze your competitor’s websites, and get an overview of their online marketing campaigns.

It also offers keyword research tools and other features that will help you improve your SEM performance.

It was founded by Oleg Shchegolev and Dmitry Melnikov in 2008. More than 10 million users from 143 countries have used this tool.

Whether you have just started a website or already have a ranking website, Semrush will give you all the information to rank it on search engines.

Now let’s see what are the features and what you can do with the Semrush tool.

Semrush Features

Following is the overview of Semrush features,

  • Keyword Research
  • On-Page SEO
  • Competitor Analysis
  • Content Marketing
  • Local SEO
  • Rank Tracking
  • Social Media Management
  • Link Building
  • Competitor SEO Analysis
  • Content Creation and Distribution
  • Content Optimization
  • Market Analysis
  • Content Marketing Analytics
  • Paid Advertising
  • Competitor PR Monitoring
  • PPC Keyword Research
  • Website Monetization

Now let’s see more about the Semrush features,

Domain Analysis

Domain Analysis Semrush Free Trial
Domain Overview

You can use the Domain Analysis module to check your website’s performance, by analyzing the key metrics that determine how Google ranks websites. The report contains insights on:

  • Website Authority Score
  • Organic Search Traffic
  • Paid Search Traffic
  • Backlink Analysis
  • Referring Domains
  • Organic and Paid Traffic by Country
  • Top Organic Keywords
  • Main Organic Competitors
  • Branded vs. Non-Branded Traffic

The report also includes a look at pagination, robots.txt, and other issues related to search engines.

Keyword Analysis

Keyword Analysis Semrush Free Trial
Keyword overview

Keyword Analysis is a great way to see what keywords your competitors are targeting. It can also help you discover new keyword opportunities or discover how to improve the ranking of your current ones.

The first step in this process is analyzing the top 20 search queries (or more) that are related to the topic of your website and then identifying which keywords they’re using on their websites.

You can do this by checking out Google’s Keyword Tool, but it’s best if you use some kind of keyword research tool that provides more detailed information about each keyword including its average monthly searches per month as well as its difficulty level something like Semrush!

Once we’ve identified all these metrics for our competitor websites, we can then compare them against our own so we know where we stand compared against them with regards to volume/frequency, etc.

Backlink Analysis

Backlink Analysis Semrush Free Trial
Backlink analytics

Backlink analysis is a powerful tool for finding out how your competitors are getting links. You can see what sites are linking to your competitor’s website, and the anchor text of those links.

Backlinks are important because they show how much authority a particular site has, as well as its trustworthiness.

The more backlinks that you have, the more likely it is that Google will rank your page higher in its search results when someone searches for something similar like “best SEO tips”.

Rank Tracking

You can track your site rankings for keywords. This is an easy way to see how well your content performs on Google, Bing, and other search engines.

You can also track the performance of your website in different regions around the world by using the “Geo” feature.

This will show you which regions have more visitors than others and give you a better idea of where to focus your efforts next time you launch something new or expand into new markets worldwide.

You can also compare what each competitor’s sites are ranking for compared to yours over time so that if someone else is gaining more traffic than yours (or losing), then there may be an opportunity for growth within this area as well!

Website Audit

Website Audit is a very useful feature that helps you to find the errors if your website has any. With this tool, you can check the following things:

  • Check for broken links: Broken links are a pain, but they can be easily avoided with this tool.
  • Check for duplicate content: Duplicate content is when two or more pages have the same information on them and you want to make sure it’s not being used by your site as well as other sites in your industry or niche.
  • Check for code errors (this one isn’t too bad): If you don’t know what I mean by this then I’ll explain long story short: if there are any typos or mistakes in your code then Google might penalize you because they think that means there are security issues (which could potentially impact visitors’ experiences).

Local SEO

Local SEO is the process of getting your business on the first page of Google for relevant keywords and content. The goal is to get your business ranked higher than your competitors, which will increase traffic to your website.

The best way to do this is by getting as many high-value links from other websites as possible. This can be done through guest posting, submitting press releases and articles, building relationships with industry influencers, or even just writing helpful blog posts that are shared by people in those circles.

Local SEO also involves making sure you’re using the right tools that help you track keyword rankings across multiple channels (such as social media).

Advertising & PPC Research

The AdWords advertising platform allows you to bid on keywords, so you can make sure that your ads appear above or below other competitors’ ads. You can also choose whether or not to pay for clicks.

If you’re looking for a way to increase your ROI (return on investment) without having to spend much money, then Semrush’s PPC research tool is perfect for this purpose.

It will allow you to see how many people are clicking through from various pages within your site, along with information about their demographics and location data.

This kind of information can help improve conversions by informing marketers on what type of content works best with specific audiences and it can help them improve their overall strategy as well!

Since paid search marketing depends heavily on search engine rankings which are based largely upon factors like keyword frequency counts across all sites competing in Google’s “organic” searches.

It makes sense that Semrush would provide tools related directly to these metrics:

  • Clicks & Impressions Per Day Chart: It shows how often users click through from each page once they’ve visited.
  • Conversion Rate: It shows conversion rates by showing how many times visitors converted into customers vs the total number viewed at least once during a month period.
  • Quality Score: It reflects how relevant a searcher feels based on results returned when entering certain queries into search engines like Google.

Social Media Toolkit

Social media is a great way to get the pulse of your customers and prospects, but it’s not enough. You need to go beyond listening with social media monitoring and analytics.

Social media monitoring can help you see what people are saying about your brand, as well as where they’re talking about it (and who else is talking).

This can help you build trust with potential customers by showing that you’re listening to their needs and addressing them in a timely manner and it’ll also give you some insight into who these people are so that when something does happen, there’ll be less chance of making an embarrassing mistake due to lack of experience on your part.

Analytics will show how successful those efforts have been: did anyone hear about the new product launch? Did anyone share an article from our blog? Does anyone follow us on Twitter?

These insights provide valuable data points for future marketing activities such as advertising campaigns or PR initiatives aimed at reaching out directly through email newsletters or direct mailings.

Content Marketing Toolkit

Content Marketing Toolkit allows you to create, distribute, and analyze content. You can use the toolkit to create your own blog posts or articles; publish them on social media channels like Facebook and Twitter, and analyze the results of those efforts.

Read also, Best Content Marketing Tools in 2022

Content creation is a crucial part of any successful content marketing strategy because it’s how you get new readers interested in what you’re doing.

If they don’t see anything worth reading from your website or blog, they’ll move on and if they do see something interesting (like an article about SEO), chances are good that those readers will be more likely than others who’ve never visited your site before!

Content distribution is another important aspect of any good plan for growing traffic through search engines like Google.

Semrush Money Back Guarantee

Semrush offers 7 days money back guarantee. If you do not satisfied with the Semrush features or anything, you can request for refund within 7 days of placing your subscription order.

You will get a full prepaid refund within 30 calendar days. The payment method for the refund will be the same as you have made the payment for the subscription.

Semrush Plans and Pricing

Plans and Pricing Semrush Free Trial
Plan and Pricing information

Semrush offers three plans, Pro, Guru, and Business. These plans are suitable for everyone from a newbie to a large agency.

  • Pro Plan: $119.95/mo ($99.95/mo if paid yearly)
  • Guru Plan: $229.95/mo ($191.62/mo if paid yearly)
  • Business Plan: $449.95/mo ($374.95/mo if paid yearly)

Comparison of All Semrush Plans

Following is the comparison between all the Semrush plans.

FeaturesProGuruBusiness
Projects51540
Keywords to track50015005000
Results per report10,00030,00050,000
Reports per day3,0005,00010,000
Keyword metrics updates per month25010005000
Pages to crawl per month100,000300,0001,000,000
Pages to crawl per project20,00020,000100,000
SEO Ideas Units5008002000
Pages per OTI campaign304050
Social profiles for monitoring50100300
Owned social profiles103050
Scheduled PDF reports52050
Historical data
Content Marketing Platform
Google Data Studio Integration
Keyword Cannibalization Report
Keyword, Domain, and Backlink analytics
Mobile Rankings
Additional users+$45/mo per user+$80/mo per user+$100/mo per user
Monthly Price$119.95/mo$229.95/mo$449.95/mo
Yearly Price$99.95/mo$191.62/mo$374.95/mo
Get
Pro Plan
Get
Guru Plan
Get
Business Plan

Which Semrush Plan is Best for Me?

Semrush pro plan offers to create 5 plans with all the necessary features required to optimize a website. This plan is suitable for any newbie or a small business owner.

If you are running an agency that needs to create more projects with few advanced features then you should choose the Guru plan.

In the Business plan, you will get all the features that are required by an enterprise business or a large agency.

Semrush Pros and Cons

Semrush is a powerful tool that can help you with all aspects of your SEO campaign. It has many benefits, but also some downsides.

Pros:

  • Semrush allows you to create keyword reports and analyze the competition for each keyword in your niche. This will give you valuable insight into what keywords are competing against each other and which ones are more popular than others.
  • You’ll also be able to see how long it takes Googlebot (Google) or Bingbot (Microsoft) bots to crawl through different pages on websites containing specific terms related to these terms so that they can rank higher in search results because there are fewer links being added when anyone searches for those same keywords within their website’s content (known as “keyword footprint”).
  • The software also allows you to spy on competitors and see how they’re performing in search results. You can find out which keywords they’re ranking for, what content they’re using to achieve those rankings, and much more.

This will help you determine whether or not your SEO strategy is working well enough or if it needs tweaking.

Cons:

  • It is very expensive compared to other related tools.

Semrush Alternatives

Semrush is a great tool for managing your competitors’ SEO strategy, but it’s not the only one. Here are some alternatives to consider:

  • Ahrefs: Price starts from $99/mo ($83/mo if paid yearly)
  • Moz: Price starts from $99/mo ($79/mo if paid yearly)

FAQs about Semrush Free Trial

What is the Semrush tool?

The Semrush marketing tool is a comprehensive search engine marketing (SEM) tool that allows you to track your competitors’ keywords, backlinks, and other SEO metrics. You can also use it to analyze your website’s performance on Google Search Console (formerly known as Google Webmaster Tools).

How much does the Semrush tool cost?

The Semrush basic plan (Pro plan) will cost you $119.95 per month. If you prepaid for a yearly subscription then the price will be $99.95/mo.

How to get the free trial of Semrush tool?

You can get a Semrush free trial for 14 days by clicking on this link. It will give you a 14 days free trial for the pro plan.

What happens after my Semrush free trial expires?

Once your Semrush free trial expires, you will be automatically charged from your credit card. If you decide to cancel your subscription after you are charged then you can cancel it within 7 days. You will get a full refund back.

Can I get a discount on the Semrush plan?

Yes, If you subscribe to Semrush for the yearly plan then you will get a discount. You can check our pricing table to know the discount details for each plan. You can also get a bigger discount on special days like Black Friday and Cyber Monday.

Can I get Semrush free trial without a credit card?

No, to get Semrush free premium account, you need to create an account by providing the card details.

Can I get historical data with free trial?

No, you don’t have access to historical data with the Semrush free trial.

How long my Semrush free trial will stay active?

Your Semrush free trial will stay active for 14 days. After then you will be charged. If you don’t want to continue then you can cancel the Semrush subscription.

What are some alternatives to the Semrush tool?

Ahrefs and Moz are the best alternatives to the Semrush tool.

Which is better, Ahrefs vs Semrush?

Semrush is a search engine marketing tool and is very useful for keyword research and optimization while Ahrefs is a very easy and the best SEO tool for link analysis. You can choose one according to your requirements.

Final Words

Overall, Semrush is an excellent tool for all types of businesses. It’s easy to use and comes with a lot of features that can help you improve your results in less time than it takes most people to figure out what they need.

The biggest downside is that Semrush costs $119.95 per month or $1199.4 per year, which may be too high for small business owners.

Read also,


Affiliate Disclosure: This page contains affiliate links. That means, when you buy a service or a product through these affiliate links, we sometimes earn a small commission without any extra cost to you. Learn More

15 thoughts on “Semrush Free Trial for 14 Days + Review, Pros, Cons in 2022”

  1. Important note: The code is already active and will remain active for the next couple of days only. It gives 30 day free access to SEMrush Pro account. You are required to enter the credit card information to sign up for the above trial, but you can cancel it at any time before the trial expires and if you forgot,  within 7 days after you get billed (guaranteed refund time). So you won’t lose anything if you are not satisfied with their features.

    Reply
  2. SEMrush is one of the best SEO tools in the marketplace. No wonder several marketers are using it to upgrade their SEO strategy and content marketing campaign. Its features are incredibly fantastic, and I’d always recommend it.
    Thanks for sharing.

    Reply
  3. I currently use semrush for my career blog: graduatejob.com.ng for backlink audit. so far it’s pretty much cool, all feature work like magic.

    Reply

Leave a Comment