250+ Free Directory Submission Sites List in 2020

Submitting your website to free directory submission sites is the best effective way to build a quality backlink to your website. Submitting a URL to spammy directory websites can hurt your website rank so I suggest to submit your website to only high quality sites.

WPressBlog has made the high quality directory submission sites list here so that you don’t need to find it anywhere else. This list will help you to build quality backlinks to your website.

What is Directory Submission?

It is the process of submitting a URL to the directory submission site to build relevant backlinks. It is one of the fastest ways to build backlinks.

Directory Submission Sites List

What are the types of Directory Submission site?

There are many types of directory submission like free, paid and reciprocal submission.

  • Free Directory Submission Sites

If you want to submit your blog URL free of cost then this type is the best for you. The bad thing is that it will take a few weeks to approve your URL and add it to the directory list. Still, it is the best way to submit a URL to directories.

  • Paid Directory Submission Sites

If you want to build links very fast then this option is for you. You can submit your website URL here and it will be added in a few hours. This is the fastest way to build a high quality link.

  • Reciprocal Directory Submission Sites

In this type, you have to add a link to your own website of the directory website where you want to submit your URL. When the owner of that website validates the link then your website link will be approved to the directory submission site.

Read Also: How to get high quality backlinks in 2020

What are the benefits of Directory Submission?

  • You can easily build a backlink.
  • The fastest way to build backlinks.
  • You can build high quality backlinks in no time.
  • It helps to increase your website domain authority.
  • Your website search visibility can be increased.
  • It will help you to generate more traffic to your website.

How to Submit a Website to Directory Submission Site?

Here are the few steps that will help you to submit your website to any directory site. Follow all the instructions given below for successful link approval.

  • Open any website from the given website list.
  • Select the submission type from the options.
directory submission sites
  • Fill the title, description, website URL and email address.
Directory Submission Form
  • Select the category from the dropdown list.
directory submission categories
  • If you have selected reciprocal type then enter your website page URL where you have placed the code.
  • Click on the continue button to finish the link submission.

Now you will find here the top directory submission sites list 2020 with Alexa rank. You can start submission one by one with lowest Alexa rank website as lowest Alexa rank means high quality and high traffic website.

Directory Submission Sites List 2020

Sr. No.Website ListAlexa Rank
1Somuch.com167469
2Websquash.com180262
3Usalistingdirectory.com180648
4Marketinginternetdirectory.com186147
5Highrankdirectory.com195066
6Sitepromotiondirectory.com200407
7Submissionwebdirectory.com205525
8Infotiger.com209367
9Dizila.com219036
10Gainweb.org236019
11Siteswebdirectory.com240322
12Hotvsnot.com248650
13Wldirectory.com258748
149sites.net262041
151abc.org274526
161websdirectory.com281968
17Britainbusinessdirectory.com288014
18Freeprwebdirectory.com292751
19Pegasusdirectory.com300370
20Ananar.com302773
21Bedwan.com304597
22Happal.com316658
23Usgeo.org319900
24Momsdirectory.net331513
25Ukinternetdirectory.net337815
26Addbusiness.net346422
27W3catalog.com358767
28Acewebdirectory.com371283
29thewebdirectory.org372784
30Info-listings.com396340
31Mastermoz.com407607
32Livepopular.com409737
33Cipinet.com417359
34Alistdirectory.com427791
35Enforum.net433004
36Generalshoppingdirectory.com440948
37Linkpedia.net441409
38Freetoprankdirectory.com445072
39Thalesdirectory.com445184
40Idahoindex.com455907
41Seodirectoryonline.org459638
42Jewana.com460737
43Canadawebdir.com462897
44Freedirectorysubmit.com480178
45Linkroo.com484933
46Linkroo.com484933
47Shistlbb.com503594
48Bestseodirectory.net513752
4910directory.com515516
50Obln.org516258
51Synergy-directory.com518071
52Allstatesusadirectory.com537660
53Bobresources.com539019
54caida.eu539709
55Mugro.info544966
56Linkdir4u.com550049
57Zebralinks.com553019
58Mydannyseo.com578339
59Busybits.com580988
60Canopusdirectory.com583375
61Link-minded.com592791
62Nonar.com593245
63Ellysdirectory.com605347
64Abovealldirectory.com607232
65Fivestarscenter.com609539
66Dondir.com619606
67Triplewdirectory.com621246
68Abacusseo.com637013
69Addlinkzfree.com638591
70Alabamaindex.com645334
71Directorywebbsites.com659782
72Directorystaff.com662117
73Amray.com665556
741m1.biz679236
75Tsection.com683368
76Fileindex.net683967
77Ecctrade.com686099
78Generaldirectorylistings.org691582
79Towebmaster.net711240
80Lemon-directory.com715098
81Hoo.blahoo.net723269
82Tagshub.com731509
83Seoseek.net734970
84Textlinkdirectory.com738612
85Seanwise.com748384
8601webdirectory.com750469
87Callyourcountry.com758989
88Callyourcountry.com758989
89Morefunz.com768027
90Zexro.info771981
91Reddit-directory.com785015
92Balti.biz788810
93Dir-submitter.info795961
94Pr8directory.com798600
95Weddo.info808492
96Linkdirectorylistings.org809505
97Yellowlinker.com821167
98Advancedseodirectory.com848351
99Dn2i.com861705
100Bocaiw.net867796
101Dir.org.vn908649
102Link1directory.com910312
103Xtians.com916873
104Redlinker.com921859
105Directoryfever.com932784
106Directory-listingsnow.org940499
107Hawkdirectory.com950335
108Directory.edu.vn963148
109Anoj.org963515
110Businessfreedirectory.com971659
111Pakadtrader.com975976
112The-web-directory.co.uk981274
113Sergiuungureanu.com982404
114Alligatordirectory.com986019
115Bestbusinesswebdirectory.com997976
116Web-directory-site.com1003926
117Athenelinks.com1004725
118Topsiteswebdirectory.com1023954
119Linkshere.com.ar1051680
120Bizzdirectory.com1072629
121Baikalglobal.com1076517
122Domico.info1096831
123Thecgisite.com1103433
124Seodeeplinks.net1103605
125Magpiedirectory.com1111626
126Pantherdirectory.com1129653
127Pantherdirectory.com1129653
128Diamondoa.org1138432
129Zopso.com1146183
130Addurltolinkdirectory.com1168134
131Pinklinker.com1175739
132Thetusker.biz1176727
133Pelicandirectory.com1208653
13410stardirectory.com1213524
135Abstractdirectory.com1222331
136Seorange.com1223720
137Mygreencorner.com1234421
138Cafeatlantico.info1245926
139Mccregion6.net1252739
140Web-search-directory.com1303060
141Tele-script.com1338379
142Brownlinker.com1357611
143Ilovelanguages.com1405116
144Sitetweets.net1416110
145Nctweb.com1496013
146Dirhello.com1505215
147Linkslive.info1505612
148D1mm.net1515125
149Field-by.com1548211
150Alwayslinks.com1564105
151Thegreatdirectory.org1589175
152Submitlink.com.ar1654928
153Cafelaunch.com1673570
154Addsite.info1715525
155Priordirectory.com1737985
156Heydirectory.com1840532
157Rapidenetwork.eu1841590
158Correctedbyreality.com1870296
159Armenianlinks.com2000058
160Orangelinker.com2052008
161Hotnews.org2073807
162Linkresell.com2174478
163Freewebsitedirectories.com2179296
164A1directorysearch.com2246482
165Seokeeper.com2279992
166Addlinkin.com2304845
167Directory.worldsnap.com2359105
168Thomsondirectory.com2359655
169Tkseo.net2360077
170Websiteslist.org2398965
171Wondex.com2492104
172Azlisted.com2495031
173Wldir.com2521035
174Fer-bl.org2534057
175Jaguardirectory.com2573441
176Abdil.net2628808
177Jotwell.us2655444
178Seofriendly.com.ar2662689
179Top1directory.com2821427
180Emsbrokers.com2858296
181Aresdirectoryresource.com2889668
182Directory.askbee.net2891758
183Directory.addlinksuggest.com2904952
184Addyourlinksfree.com2986902
185Seo.wgsmedia.net3258831
186Ittel.li3461410
187Dovetaildirectory.com3488054
188Sitesubmitstore.com3539189
189Submiturlwebsitestore.com3567935
190Aitpnetwork.org3573555
191Hitalyzer.com3583708
192Linkdevils.com3700072
193Deeplinker.net3749771
194Omabe.com3750808
195Tctco.com3889321
196Addurlorlink.com4131760
197Subscr.com4212621
198Webzveno.com4222207
199Jameslongstreet.org4391935
200Directory100.info4392525
201English-directory.com4553529
202Getindirectory.com4654821
203Agoradirectory.com4671940
204Ukings.info4832545
205Gobyus.eu4839665
206Ogdenscore.com4881809
207Obper.com5052519
208Cdhnow.com5096304
209Seoabcs.com5547241
210Sitechakra.com5562017
211Crocodiledirectory.com5659940
212Ajooja.com5751310
213Yyool.com5839083
214Thats.info6034998
215Rrurl.info6073938
216Seoconfused.com6111561
217Liondirectory.com6115938
218Cobradirectory.com6367267
219Piratedirectory.co.uk6408017
220Giraffedirectory.com6538304
221Addurls.org6751419
222Squirreldirectory.com6929479
223Submitlinkhere.net7023680
224Seogenielinks.com7159413
225Demowebs.info7438736
226Lorinbrownonline.com7450934
227Wildcatdirectory.com7795557
228Koaladirectory.com7800269
229Linkwheeltool.com8027428
230Bookyourweb.com8339973
231Nareponline.com8357038
232Onamission.com8426602
233Vip-pro.com8504525
234Linkteve.com8634739
235Dutydoctors.com8692574
236Viseox.net8892800
237Huge-directory.com8905168
238Bangkokprep.com8917287
239Directory.wgshost.com8954180
240Firefoxdirectory.com9117835
241Pumadirectory.com9455963
242Add2us.com9661390
243Ravendirectory.com9717439
244Eatrightkc.com10296908
245Analogrhythm.com10528174
246Directorytube.net10806600
247Thepeterpanclub.com11102554
248Linksstrategy.com11227920
249Submitsiteto.com11827040
250Seo5t.net12017306
251Neworison.com12061931
252Freesitedirectory.net12140022
253Kennelclubindia.com12179831
254Maletier.com12179834
255Entireweblist.com12248074
256Gx-seo.net13363648
257Seodir.org13786408
258Siliconvalleynotary.com14075888
2594causes.net16197325
260Theprodirectory.com16384734
261Thisiskinect.com18280864
262Podun.com19442688

Related Articles:

Let me know if any new website available to submit the URL by commenting in the comment section.

14 thoughts on “250+ Free Directory Submission Sites List in 2020”

  1. Thanks for sharing this submission sites, it’s very helpful for me to improve the website ranking, once again thank you. keep it up 🙂

  2. It is an all in one solution for the off page SEO, Thank you so much for sharing it’s very helpful and you own one of the best blogs on the internet. Again Thanks a Lot!

  3. Thanks for sharing this submission sites, it’s very helpful for me to improve the website ranking, once again thank you. keep it up 🙂

Comments are closed.